Welcome to the home of Sheffield Running Club
Club Training Sessions
Tuesday @6pm
Long Run
Thursday@6pm
Intervals
Saturday@10am
Hill Training
Local Race Calendar
- Sat 2nd: No Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield
- Sun 3rd: Liversedge half
- Sun 3rd: Ashbourne SeeSaw running festival.
- Sun 3rd: Cloud 9 fell race
- Sun 3rd; Kimmy Killer 10k, Kimberworth
- Sun 3rd: Ian Robert’s Memorial fell race, Holmfirth
- Sat 9th: Monster Mash 6 hour endurance, Penistone
- Sun 10th: Retford half marathon
- Sun 10th: Penistone Hill race
- Sun 10th: Wolf’s Pit fell race
- Tue 12th: Urban Nights Race 5 – The Kelham Island Street Orienteering race
- Wed 13th: Track Night 1500m, 5000m – Barnsley
- Sat 16th: Grindleford Gallop
- Sat 16th: Wingerworth Wobble
- Sun 17th: North Lincs half
- Sun 17th: Bluebell Inn fell race 1, Belper
- Sun 17th: Sherwood Pines 10k & half
- Sun 17th; Yorkshire Vets 10 miler, Thirsk
- Fri 22nd; DonFaster 5k, Doncaster
- Sat 23rd; Chicken Run fell race
- Sat 23rd; Dambuster 10
- Sat 23rd; Amberaid 30
- Sat 24th; Yorkshire Vets XC, Penistone
- Sun 24th: Edale Skyline fell race
- Sun 24th: Wakefield Hospice 10k
- Sun 24th: Chesterfield 10k
- Sun 24th: Spen 20
- Sun 31st: Peat Pit Woods fell race
- Sun 31st: 1.5k/5k Holmebrook, Chesterfield
- Mon 1st: Trunce 1
- Mon 1st: Peak Rail 7 Runner v Steam
- Wed 3rd; SYCAA Road Race league – Race 1
- Sat 6th: No Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield
- Sat 6th: Monsal Trail half and 10k (Saturday)
- Sat 6th: Lad’s Leap fell race
- Sat 6th: 3 Shires LDWA Challenge event 21/23/28/30 miles
- Sun 7th: Sheffield half marathon
- Sun 7th: Monsal Trail half and 10k (Sunday)
- Sun 14th: Sithee at Slawit Slog, Meltham. 5k, 10k, half, 20 mile, full and ultra
- Sun 14th:Wirksworth Incline fell race
- Sun 14th: Steel City Trail 10 (Whirlowbrook)
- Wed 17th; SYCAA Road Race league – Race 2
- Wed 17th: Herod Farm fell race
- Thur 18th: Spencer’s Dash Race 1
- Sat 20th: Carsington Water 10k and half.
- Sat 20th: Peak District Birthday Bash 35k/70k ultra
- Sun 21st: Cat Lane Canter, Newfield School
- Sun 21st: Run for Wildlife 10k, Doncaster
- Sun 21st: Tissington Trail marathon
- Sun 21st: Roche Valley running festival
- Sun 21st: Kinder Downfall fell race
- Mon 22nd: Trunce 2
- Wed 24th: Tigers Trail race
- Wed 24th: Hartcliff Hill fell race
- Thurs 25th: Silkstone Shuffle, Barnsley
- Sat 27th: The Three Peaks
- Sun 28th: Dronfield 10K
- Sun 28th: Boston, Lincs marathon
- Sun 28th: 1.5k/5k Holmebrook, Chesterfield
- Sun 28th: Normanby Hall 10k Adventure
- Sun 28th: Kettleshulme fell race
- Sun 28th: Kettleshulme fell race
- Wed 1st; SYCAA Road Race league – Race 3
- Wed 1st: Rainow 5 fell race
- Sat 4th: No Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield
- Sat 4th/Sun 5th: Steel City 60 ultra (not a Striders event)
- Sat 4th: Dukeries 30/40
- Sun 5th: Run Greno 12k trail, Grenoside
- Sun 5th: Waverley Dash
- Mon 6th: Dronfield FC 10k
- Wed 8th; Loxley lash race 1
- Wed 8th: Maltby memorial (KMR series race 1)
- Wed 8th: Shining Tor fell race
- Sat 11th: Spire Ultra
- Sat 11th: Marsden Moor & Marathon
- Sat 11th: Furty Furlong, Barnsley
- Sat 11th: Peak Raid’s 10th Anniversary – Great Longstone
- Sun 12th: Peat Pits Wood 2 fell race
- Sun 12th: Leeds half marathon
- Sun 12th: Holymoorside 10k
- Mon 13th: Trunce 3
- Tue 14th: Rother Valley relays
- Thur 16th: Parks Life fell race, Belper
- Thur 16th: Higham Hurtle Race 1
- Fri 17th: Hayfield May Queen fell race
- Sat 18th; White Peak marathon
- Sat 18th: Hathersage Hurtle
- Sat 18th: Mount Famine fell race
- Sun 19th: Eyam half marathon
- Sun 19th: The Big Green 10k, Scunthorpe
- Sun 19th: Pontefract 10k
- Sun 19th: Carsington 7
- Sun 19th: The Leaden Boot Challenge/Marathon
- Sun 19th: Big Green Scunthorpe 10k
- Sun 19th: Youlgrave’s Pommie Panter fell race
- Sun 19th: Lantern Pike Dash fell race
- Sun 19th: Dearne Valley 10k
- Sun 19th: Shutlingsloe fell race
- Sun 19th: Rotherham 10k
- Tues 21st: Totley Moor trail race
- Wed 22nd; SYCAA Road Race league – Race 4
- Wed 22nd; Gun Run fell race
- Fri 24th: Duffield race, Belper
- Sat 25th: Bull’s Head, Belper
- Sun 26th: Farnah Green 5.5 miler
- Sun 26th: Holmebrook Run Walk 1500m/5k
- Sun 26th: Buxton half
- Mon 27th: Rowsley race, Rowsley
- Mon 27th; Bamford Sheepdog Trails fell race
- Tue 28th: Hallam Chase fell race
- Wed 29th: Scholes Coppice trail race
- Sat 1st: No Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield
- Sat 1st: Maverick Terrex Bakewell Running Festival 10k/26k/40k/52k
- Sun 2nd: Passing Clouds fell race
- Mon 3rd: Trunce 4
- Tue 4th: Kimmy Kanter (KMR series race 3)
- Wed 5th: Boar’s Head fell race
- Wed 5th; Loxley lash race 2
- Fri 7th: Ladybower Trail Marathon
- Fri 7th: Castleton fell race
- Sat 8th: Wincle Trout fell race
- Sat 8th: Ginathon, Huddersfield
- Sun 9th: Edale fell race
- Sun 9th: Race for Life 10k, Sheffield
- Sun 9th: Meerbrook 15
- Sun 9th: Marsden 10 miler
- Tue 11th: Carlton Crawl fell race
- Wed 12th: Calver Peak fell race
- Thur 13th: Grindleford fell race
- Sat 15th: Baslow Boot Bash
- Sat 15th: Barnsley Boundary relay
- Sat 15th: Race for Life 10k, Wakefield
- Sat 15th: Bosley fete fell race
- Sat 15th: Weaver Hills fell race, Ashbourne
- Sat 15th: James Blakeley fell race, Holmfirth
- Sat 15th: Shrigley Shag fell race
- Sat 15th: 3 Lakes Classic
- Sun 16th: Steel City Trail 10 – Parkwood Springs
- Sun 16th: Race for Life 10k, Doncaster
- Sun 16th: Up The Nab fell race, Charlesworth
- Tue 18th: Dam Flask Relays
- Wed 19th: DCRO Dash fell race, Castleton
- Wed 19th: Ulley Res (KMR series race 4)
- Wed 19th: The Round Res relays, Huddersfield
- Thur 20th: Grindleford fell race
- Tue 20th: Midsummer Mad Dash, High Green
- Fri 21st: Tideswell fell race
- Sat 22nd: Carsington Water 10k and half
- Sat 22nd: School Run
- Sat/Sun 22nd/23rd: Small Park, Big Run, Meersbrook Park
- Sun 23rd: Penistone 10k
- Mon 24th: Trunce 5
- Mon 25th: Handsworth Hobble
- Thurs 27th: Silkstone Shuffle, Barnsley
- Sat 29th: Whaley Waltz fell race
- Sat 29th/Sun 30th: Round Sheffield Run
- Sun 30th: Smash Sherwood 5/10k
- Sun 30th: Kinder Trog fell race
- Sun 30th: Lindley 10k, Huddersfield
- Sun 30th: Barnsley 5k Race for Life
- Sun 30th: Holmebrook Run Walk 1500m/5k
- Sun 30th: Bakewell Pudding fell race
- Sun 30th: Barnsley 10k
- Mon 1st: Hathersage Gala fell race
- Wed 3rd: Loxley Lash Race 3
- Thur 4th: Winster fell race
- Fri 5th: Striders 10k
- Fri 5th: Holme Valley 5 miler
- Sat 6th: No Walk in the Park 5k, Chesterfield
- Sat 6th: Warslow Beer Festival fell race
- Sat 6th: Thurlstone Chase fell race
- Sat 6th: Smalley 5 Bells, Ilkeston
- Sat 6th/Sun 7th: BHF Peak District Challenge
- Sun 7th: Race for Life 10k, Clumber Park
- Sun 7th: Hundall Hobble
- Sun 7th: Ashbourne half
- Wed 10th: Roche Abbey Dash
- Wed 10th: Black Rocks fell race
- Thur 11th: Spencer’s Dash Race 2
- Fri 12th: Barlow not quite 10k
- Fri 12th; DonFaster 5k, Doncaster Race 2
- Sat 13th: Wineathlon, Huddersfield
- Sat 13th: Charlesworth & Chisworth Carnival fell race
- Sun 14th: Dronfield Relays
- Sun 14th: Peak Forest fell race
- Sun 14th: Normanby Hall 10k
- Sun 14th: Brooksie’s Bash, 10 miler, trail
- Mon 15th: Trunce 6
- Tue 16th: Wharncliffe Woods Trail 10k
- Wed 17th: Bamford Carnival fell race
- Wed 17th; The Hepworth Trail
- Wed 17th: Rockingham 5k (KMR series race 6)
- Wed 17th: Priory 10k
- Thur 18th: Sheldon fell race
- Thur 18th: Blackamoor Chase
- Thur 18th: Higham Hurtle Race 2
- Sat 20th/Sun 21st: Manvers Dusk till Dawn
- Sun 21st: Chesterfield 5k Race for Life
- Wed 24th: Sheffield Relays – mixed distances
- Sun 28th: Holme Moss fell race
- Sun 28th: Holmebrook Run Walk 1500m/5k
Location
English Institute of Sport, Coleridge Road, Sheffield S9 5DA
Follow Us